Development of decision system of Dynamic Stability for Tainter Gates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2016-2017)
Ashikaga Institute of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
ANAMI KEIKO  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30346077)
Research Collaborator ISHII Noriaki
KNISELY Charles W.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機械力学 / 流体関連振動 / 自励振動 / 振動特性 / 動的安全性 / 振動モード / 有限要素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assure the complete long-term stability and safe operation of the large number of Tainter gates used worldwide, the following research was conducted. First, the effect of the upstream submergence (upstream water level) on the natural vibration mode of the gate were carefully examined using 3D model gates. The FEM analysis was also used. In addition, the field vibration test on practical Tainter gate was conducted for dry and wet condition. As a result, it was confirmed that the natural vibration mode of the skinplate is determined as an inherent vibration characteristic of the gate structure, and the water in contact with the skinplate has the effect of only lowering the natural frequency due to the added mass effect. Furthermore, the prototype of the decision system of the dynamic stability/ instability of Tainter gate was made for trial.