Study of elucidation of principle of new ultrasonic machining using complex vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hikaru  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50157434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺見 拓哉  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (60706571)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波加工 / 複合振動 / 振動源 / たわみ振動 / 脆性材料 / 砥粒 / 超音波 / 加工 / 縦振動 / ねじり振動 / 振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the machining principle of ultrasonic machining using complex vibration of longitudinal and torsional vibration for the purpose of upgrading and high accuracy of ultrasonic machining. The examination of the machining principle was carried out by obtaining machining characteristics such as machining mark and machining time when ultrasonic machining was performed on soda-lime glass. As results, we found that ultrasonic machining by complex vibration works by abrasive grain scraping off the machining target surface by torsional vibration. In addition, we found that the machining amount per grain of abrasive grain increased in the case of complex vibration compared with only longitudinal vibration. In other words, we considered effective to increase the machining speed by using larger torsional vibration and increasing the machining amount of the abrasive grains.