Development of an analytical validation method for nonlinear control systems based on the differential game theory and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Shinichiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30181522)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御系検証 / 車両運動制御 / 機械力学・制御 / 微分ゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to ensure the performance of nonlinear control systems against variations of input commands, system parameters, and disturbances is developed and applied to a vehicle chassis control system. Based on the differential game theory, the method to validate the control system performance by the action of the controller to the worst-case input that makes the system most unstable. This method is applied to the four-wheel torque controller of a road vehicle.The results show that the method can determine the upper and lower bound of inputs in which the sideslip angle keeps lower value than some specified value for any inputs within the boundary.