Efficient analysis of multibody system with viscoelastic elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Shiiba Taichi  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10349839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩村 誠人  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (90341411)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチボディダイナミクス / 粘弾性体 / リアルタイム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The modeling of viscoelastic elements such as rubber bushes and the efficient analysis methods of multibody system including viscoelastic elements are discussed. The analysis of multibody system with viscoelastic elements tends to be unstable because those systems contain high eigenfrequency. In this study, the efficiency of multibody system analysis with viscoelastic elements described with the generalized Maxwell model are investigated.