Study on Practical Prediction Method of Acoustic Resonance in Heat Exchanger Tube Bundles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Eiichi  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70410032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱川 洋充  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30243893)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共鳴 / 熱交換器 / 伝熱管群 / カルマン渦 / 渦ー音響相互作用 / 自励振動 / 防音設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acoustic resonance may occur in heat exchangers such as gas heaters or boilers which contain tube bundles. Our study is concerned with the development of practical simulation tool suitable to predict the resonance attack in the design stage. For this purpose, me proposed a phenomenological simulation model with the assistance of wind tunnel resonance test. In order to develop the simulation method, several ideas are incorporated; (1) In order to express the behavior of a vortex, we adopt wake oscillator model. (2)The behavior of a huge number of vortex is expressed by statistical model.(3)One of the main issues is the identification of feedback type between vortex shedding and acoustic resonance.
In order to investigate the validity of these ideas, experimental measurements were conducted for various tube pitch ratio. Based on these results, the proposed resonance prediction method appears to be effective as a practical tool in the design of heat exchangers.