| Project/Area Number |
15K05879
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
| Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | パラメトリックスピーカー / アクティブ騒音制御 / 超音波 / ノイズ / モーションセンサー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Herein, active noise control using a parametric speaker was investigated. The directivity of the parametric speaker can be controlled electrically. The characteristics of the speaker were also studied via computer simulation. Using the parametric speaker, a long area of noise control can be obtained in the direction of the sound wave. Moreover, the increase of noise level in the surrounding area was suppressed. Expansion of the noise reduction area was attempted by increasing the directivity divergence of the parametric speaker. However, the expected result was not achieved due to phase mismatching of the sound waves. Finally, active noise control with a wide area was successfully realized by developing a head-tracking system for a parametric speaker using a motion sensor and controlling the phase, direction, and sound pressure.