Development of device for measurement of viscoelastic characteristics in high frequency range under the actual pressure condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOGANEZAWA Shinji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (60634681)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粘弾性 / レオロジー / 測定装置 / 高周波数 / 加圧 / 高周波粘弾性測定 / 高温高湿環境 / せん断測定 / 粘弾性測定法 / 高周波粘弾性 / せん断型測定 / 粘弾性体 / せん断型測定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this reserarch, we propose a device that can directly measure the complex shear modulus and tan δ values of solid-state VE materials at high frequencies under pressure conditions. We also propose a method for compensating for the shear deformation mode resonance of VE materials based on the mass of the moving part, to gain a more accurate understanding of viscoelasticity in the high-frequency range, and discuss the causes of errors in the compensation method.
The VE properties of natural rubber (NR 65 IRHD) were measured using the proposed device and compensation method, and compared to those measured by commercial VE measurement equipment, the Rheogel E-4000. The shear modulus and tan δ could be measured reliably using the developed device in the frequency range from 300 Hz to 6 kHz, and they agreed in the frequency range from 300 Hz to 1 kHz. The prototype of the proposed device was able to enlarge the mesurement frequency 6 times compared to the conventional equipment.