Validation of Damping Performance of Granular Damper with Elementary Analytical Model and Design of Capsule-type Dampers for Vertical Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Masanobu  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 教授 (70253549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平木 講儒  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40249933)
Research Collaborator YOKOMICHI Isao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機械振動 / ダンピング / 1自由度振動系 / 粒状体ダンパ / ダンパ / 制振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research relates to a granular damper which is associated with controlling of the single degree-of-freedom system for vertical vibrations. The damper component of a granular damper comprises cavities within a structure or holes drilled inside that suffer from setup difficulties for the vibrating structures. Preferably changing damping configurations can be simplified by the use of removable multiple capsules with an appropriate internal cavity and deep. Experimental testing with steel ball of 2mm diameter partially or wholly filled shows that if a given single-unit particle damper is replaced by two or more units of equivalent total mass in capsules operating in parallel; the new capsule system retains much the same effectiveness in regard to vibration amplitude reduction. Numerical simulations studies based on equivalent single granules were also validated by experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械装置類は本来,振動も考慮し設計されているが,運転状況や使用環境変化,機器本体の経年劣化等により,予想外の振動が発生することがある.その対応のための制振機器も様々存在するが,中でも本研究対象の粒状体ダンパは,構造が簡単なパッシブダンパの一種であり,メンテナンスフリーの特徴を有する上,振動数域の変化にも対応できる優位性がある.この特徴をさらに容易に生かすため,従来の装置内部の空洞部に封入するのではなく,本研究では粒状体をカプセル化し装置外部に装着する方法,すなわち現場レベルでも容易に使用できるものを提案することを目的とし,その制振効果の妥当性を検証した.