Development of Robot Control Interface based Mutual Learning of Users and Machines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masahito  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40292057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯塚 博幸  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30396832)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインタフェース / 相互学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / ロボット操縦 / つもり制御 / LSTM / リカレント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have proposed a mutual learning interface between human and machine where the machine exploits the prediction errors to read user’s intention. To do this, we extracted human intention from body movements, especially hand movements, and associate with movements of multi-degree of freedom spider robot, thereby constructing interface to operate robot only from hand movements. Since the hand movements reacts the intention that varies depending on the individual user, the correspondence between the hand movements and the operation of the controlled object is built using machine learning. It is shown that the proposed interface can adapt to multiple behaviors of the robot.