Development of Ultrasonic Motor Combining Power Transmission Mechanism with Inchworm Shape Metallic Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NAGANAWA AKIHIRO  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70271872)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波モータ / 板状部品 / 動力伝達部品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a power transfer type ultrasonic motor which drives an object while enlarging micro displacement of the piezoelectric element. A bell crank type mechanism was adopted as a power transmission mechanism, and a plate member was introduced to the contact part with the object. As a result, enlargement in two stages becomes possible. In the experiment, as a result of measuring the basic characteristics of the designed and manufactured stator, the enlargement ratio of the bell crank mechanism for the displacement of piezoelectric element was 1.91 times and the enlargement ratio of the plate member was 3.43 times. Next, as a result of verifying the driving performance, when the drive voltage was 80 V and the preload was 2 N, a rotation number of 366 rpm was obtained for an acrylic material rotor having a diameter of 30 mm.