Development study of liquid haptic sensor with utilizing new conductive rubber by magnetic compound fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kunio  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (80251883)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセンサー / 磁気混合流体 / ゴム / 磁場 / 電解重合 / 磁気クラスタ / 電場 / 触覚 / 磁気クラスター / 天然ゴム / 液体 / 磁性流体 / MCF / 電界 / 重合 / センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ordinary haptic sensor is primarily made at solid state by utilizing piezo element and strain gauge. Our proposed MCF haptic sensor is also a solidified rubber material. Because of these solidified state, it is difficult to realize the contact with them on a soft object without giving any damage and load and their elastic deformation at the contact. These realizations are necessarily required in society. Therefore, if we adopt a liquid haptic sensor which is not solidified, we can not only obtain the haptic sensibility to a very soft object easily but realize the elastic deformation of the sensor. In the present study, we utilize the having been proposed MCF rubber technique so that we conduct on the development of the liquid haptic sensor.