Examination and evaluation of the principle of gait patterns' generation of quadrupeds using simulation and robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Yasuhiro  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40418679)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歩行ロボット / ロボット / 4足ロボット / シミュレーション / 4足モデル / 移動パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that quadruped animals can switch their gaits from walking to trotting to galloping according to speed, but the mechanism is still not revealed even in biology. In this study, we built a simulated quadruped modeled on a cat with nervous system called the two-level central pattern generators that could produce the rhythm of locomotion and demonstrated that it could achieve autonomous gait transition between walking and trotting. In addition, we built a hind-limb biped robot driven by artificial muscles and demonstrated that it could perform stepping motions with the CPG model.