Determination of proper facial pressure action for prevention of swallowing disorder
Project/Area Number |
15K05888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 誤嚥予防 / トレーニング / 計測 / 筋電図 / 口腔 / 圧力 / 口輪筋トレーニング / 嚥下障害 / APDF解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the perioral muscle, which is deeply related to swallowing, and examined a method for efficiently performing aspiration prevention training. As a result of the measurement, it was found that the muscle activity of the orbicularis muscle became high when holding the blowing state, and in particular, the muscle activity increased during the period from blowing at which the intraoral pressure increased to the retention. Based on the obtained results, we constructed a pneumatic servo system to train the orbicularis muscle by changing the intraoral pressure and giving a load to the blowing motion.