Simultaneous Optimal Control of Control Performance and Data Quantization in Networked Control Systems Aimed at Practical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Zanma Tadanao  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20324543)
Research Collaborator LIU KangZhi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授
KOIWA Kenta  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教
WAKAIKI Masashi  神戸大学, 大学情報学研究科, 講師
THAN ZAW SOE  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院
SHIRATORI Takumi
OHTSUKA Takuya
TOKUNAGA Atsuki
FUJISAWA Shota
TAKAYASU Shuntaro
HASHIMOTO Daiki
LI GuangBo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネットワーク化制御 / 最適制御 / モデル予測制御 / ネットワーク化制御系 / 最適化 / 自動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of communication technology, attention is gaining attention to a real-time control system via a network (hereinafter referred to as a network control system). Application examples of networked control systems include various fields such as telemedicine, unmanned aerial vehicles, and sensor networks that can be wirelessly controlled.
In the networked control system, various countermeasures are required to stabilize the system. In this research, we have introduced a dynamic quantizer such that the data is appropriately quantized, and model predictive control for predicting plant behavior, and proposed an optimum control of the quantized parameter and the input while satisfying constraints. We applied the proposed method to an inverted pendulum to verify its effectiveness by simulation and experiment.