hydraulic-drive forceps for a force feedback manipulator
Project/Area Number |
15K05891
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Tohru 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (00262501)
Research Collaborator |
Dohda Kuniaki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 精密システム / 微細作業 / マイクロハンドリング / 精密機械システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Surgical manipulators are widely used for laparoscopic surgery. They have mainly been chosen for use in supporting human operations and in robot systems like the da Vinci surgical system. These manipulator systems are suitable for careful work, but they have a few problems. One is that the manipulators are not equipped with haptic sensing functions. Therefore, the operator must know advanced techniques for visually detecting the physical contact state during surgical operation. Such haptic sensing functions thus need to be incorporated into surgical manipulators. We have developed hydraulic-driven forceps with a micro bearing and a bellows tube that can convey haptic sense to the operator. For accurate surgical operation, the operator of the surgical manipulator must be able to feel the characteristics of the blood vessel and the organ.