Development on Airless tire with intelligence functions and Construction of Traveling Algorithm to keep low slip behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
Shinshu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Kojiro  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10453672)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords空気レスタイヤ / 軟弱地盤 / 可変剛性 / タイヤ / パンク / 不整地移動 / 移動体 / 不整地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vehicle on disaster areas has risks of the puncture at traversing the ground with debris, and is easy to stack at traversing loose soil. The special tire, therefore, are required to overcome these tasks. On our research’s group, the variable rigidity wheel which can be kept airless condition is developed to solve these tasks. And then, we aim to construct the sensing system to the proposed tire. To grasp the normal stress at traversing is very important to judge ground situation. Therefore, the sensing system to measure the normal stress is constructed. From these measurement results, we will design algorithm for the proposed tire with high locomotion ability.