Learning system of wearable robot for cooperative gait assistance with user
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology (2017)
Nagoya University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Takahiro  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30445457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 洋二  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10203572)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords装着型ロボット / 学習制御 / 歩行補助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an on-line learning system of gait pattern for a wearable robot to assist walking. A cost function of our learning system was defined by the sum of the measured arm loading force of a user and the power consumption of the motors during walking. Via-points of the joint trajectories were optimized so as to reduce the cost function by Newton-like method. We propose an on-line learning algorithm of the via-point parameters by RLS algorithm which achieves less number of iteration than a conventional method. We confirmed that the arm loading force of a user decreased while walking with a wearable robot with little change of power consumption by using the proposed algorithm.