Collision avoidance assist by haptic information provision and automatic collision avoidance control by using braking and steering with consideration for tire force saturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017)
Kyoto University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Toshihiro  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (30311749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Takahiro  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30322564)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHaptic guidance / Haptic shared control / 衝突回避横加速度 / 自動衝突回避制御 / タイヤ摩擦円 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 衝突回避減速度 / Shared control
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a collision avoidance assist system, which consists of the following functions; 1) it encourages a driver to decelerate the vehicle early by providing a haptic guidance without conflict between the driver and the system, and 2) it performs automatic collision avoidance with consideration for tire force saturation when the manual collision avoidance becomes difficult. First, this study proposed the calculation method of a lateral acceleration for collision avoidance, which is a required lateral acceleration to avoid collision with a preceding vehicle. Second, it proposed an automatic control law to avoid a collision by the combination of braking and steering with consideration for tire force saturation. Finally, it constructed a haptic guidance system to encourage the driver to perform avoidance maneuver without conflict between the driver and the system. The driving simulator experiments were conducted to verify the effectiveness of the proposed system.