Active control of self-motion using Marangoni effect by electromagnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchitani Shigeki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (30283956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幹 浩文  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (20403363)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自発運動 / マランゴニー効果 / 表面張力 / 界面活性剤 / 電界 / 磁界 / イオン液体 / マランゴニ効果 / 界面活性物質 / 電磁界 / 制御 / 電気化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active control of propulsion force of self-motion driven by chemical Marangoni effect using application of electric and magnetic fields, has been studied. The motion is generated by reaction of convection that is induced by surface tension gradient due to anisotropic distribution of surface active molecules on substrates. Effects of electric field on Marangoni driven spreading of ionic surface active materials on aqueous surface were evaluated. Spreading velocity of the most surface active materials changed by the application of electric field (10kV/cm). Application of magnetic field on surface of solution of surfactant with magnetism also induced a convection on the solution surface. Applications of the electric and magnetic fields are considered to change density and orientation of surface active molecules on liquid surfaces, and hence change Marangoni convection. Application of electric field decreased propulsion force of locomotors driven by ionic surface active materials.