Dynamic model-based motion planning and control strategies for spherical rolling robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Svinin Mikhail  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90274125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロボティクス / モーションプランニング / 非ホロノミックなシステム / 転がりロボット / 拘束運動 / 最適制御 / 非ホロノミックシステム / ス非ホロノミックシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research deals with motion planning for rolling robots with minimal number of actuators. Two types of robots, actuated by a pendulum or internal rotors, were considered. A motion planning strategy, consisting of two trivial and one non-trivial maneuvers, has been proposed. For the first robot, a dynamic realizability condition was established. It was shown the planning problem can be decoupled to kinematic and dynamic levels if the robot rolls without spinning. In this case, the planning is reduced to a boundary value problem for a hoop-pendulum system rolling along a contact curve, and a technique based on the linearized optimal control solution was proposed. For the second robot, the decoupling is not possible but the dynamic model is reduced by the conservation of the angular momentum. A planning technique based on the geometric phases approach and the nilpotent approximation of the robot dynamics, has been proposed. Two spherical rolling robots were designed and prototyped.