Development of Flapping Flight Robot achieaving 5 Wing Motions and Short Takeoff and Landing with Legs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (60377017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kazuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00227125)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Yuki
MURAKAWA Ryoma
FUJINAGA Takuya
MORI Shinichiro
TANAKA Masato
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords羽ばたき飛行ロボット / 鳥型ロボット / 跳躍 / 多関節羽ばたきロボット / 短距離離着陸 / 鳥の翼形状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Birds perform not only flapping motions, but also excellent flight such as gliding, soaring and hovering by moving their joints of wings effectively, In addition, they have two legs and can takeoff and land with short distances. In this research, we aimed to achieve the wing motions like real birds, and taking off and landing with short distance by their legs, and obtained the following research results in the three years from 2015 to 2017.
1) Construction of simulation model of both wings having 12 degrees of freedom, 2) Consideration of cross-sectional shape of wing and investigation of influence on lift and thrust forces, 3) Development of a flying robot with both wings which have 10 degrees of freedom and realize 5 wing motions, 4) Development of amplifying device for lift force based on knowledge of bird's muscle structure, 5) Development of leg mechanism and achievement of short distance takeoff