Walking and running simulation coupled by whole-body, foot and shoes models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hase Kazunori  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10357775)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / スポーツ科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forward dynamics simulation is important in the research fields of biomechanics. The purpose of this study is to simulate three-dimensional running in humans using a neuro-musculo-skeletal model based on forward dynamics. This study especially focused on synthesizing faster running motion to improve locomotive stability. We constructed an attracting controller modeled after the involuntary control functions of the brain to maintain locomotive balance. Proposed controller was designed in the reduced-order space composed by the principal components of the joint angles and angular velocities. Moreover, a computer simulation system that derived a comprehensive optimum solution for both the mechanical design parameters of the prosthesis and takeoff action to improve the performance of amputee long jump was also constructed.