Development of Wall Inspection Robot which Inspects by Remote Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Takada Yogo  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70295682)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移動ロボット / 壁面走行 / 遠隔操縦 / 操縦安定性 / 消費電力 / 耐横風性能 / 制御系設計 / ローター形状設計 / 社会インフラモニタリング / 数値流体力学 / モデリング / 生物模倣 / 消費電力低減 / 横風耐性 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have established a robot structure and a method of motor control with the aim of developing a concrete wall inspection robot that can travel while photographing walls of social infrastructure and buildings. Furthermore, the effect of wall contact and rotor shape on power consumption has been clarified. Moreover, we have designed the control system to ensure the stability based on that model, and proposed simple control system with lateral wind resistance capability in simulation and experiment. The experiments on that control were carried out in outdoor buildings. In order to perform remote control, a camera was attached to HORNET, and the video transfer was sent to the operator. As described above, HORNET can be stabilized and remote control for HORNET has been established.