Development of a power assist device with an artificial muscle actuator driven by tap water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Kosaki Takahiro  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20285422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 厚海 慶太  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80453207)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水圧システム / パワーアシスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wearable water-hydraulic power assist device has been developed for the upper limbs with an artificial muscle actuator. As this device uses the pressure of readily available tap water as a main power source, it does not need pumps or compressors; thus, it consumes very little electric power. In addition, this device is safe for users because an artificial muscle actuator comprises highly flexible and lightweight rubber with fiber. The results of experimental verification with research participants wearing the developed device demonstrate that the device can reduce the muscle activity of users.