Multi-joint Manipulator with Variable Stiffness Mechanism
Project/Area Number |
15K05909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 多関節グリッパ / 剛性可変 / 海底探査ロボット / 剛性制御 / 差動歯車機構 / 関節剛性可変機能 / 包み込み把持 / 関節剛性 / 把持力分布 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our previous studies, we have developed a multi-joint gripper (MJG) that has a function of controlling the stiffness of the joints by using the Differential Gear Mechanism (DGM) chain, which allows to grasp objects with no observing their physical information such as shape, weight, and softness. It also allows to be used in severe environments because of being no need of embedding any electric devices or sensors in the finger parts. In the study, we propose a waterproof design for installing it as a gripper for an underwater Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV).