Development of a robot suit with mechanical safety devices (For realization of safe robot suits)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kai Yoshihiro  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (00320119)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGANEZAWA Koichi  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (10178246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロボット / 機構設計 / 安全装置 / ロボットスーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Safety is one of the most important issues in robot suits. In this study, in order to improve the robot suits’ safety, we propose and develop a robot suit with mechanical safety devices (velocity-based safety devices and torque limiters). The mechanical safety devices work even when the computer breaks down because they consist of only passive mechanical components without actuators, controllers, or batteries. Furthermore, we verify the effectiveness of the mechanical safety devices in the developed robot suit by experiments.