Team and Individual Assist by Quantification of Concern For Others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Hiroshi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20408652)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチームワーク / 人間機械系 / 「気づかい」 / 協調作業 / 協調 / アシスト / 気づかい / 熟達 / 集団技能 / 作業熟達 / 個人差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A social organization needs an evaluation method to determine whether the team possess a good teamwork or not. In many studies, evaluation using a questionnaire after the experiment is carried out. The problem seems to be subjective in the fact that questionnaire can not be used in real-time and objective. By contrast, some studies have suggested objectively evaluation method for teamwork in real-time by “Concern For Others: CFO” which is an element of teamwork in a cooperative task. However, these studies have not considered a force interaction that is an important element of a cooperative task. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to consider a force interaction in a cooperative task using the CFO estimation. The results of the experiments suggests that balance CFO of each operator and the task performance have a correlation. In future, a novel assist with the balance of CFO will be implemented.