Design of Man-Machine Interface for Multi-degree-of-freedom Myo-Prosthesis with High Voluntary and Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Masami  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (50339074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 淳  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 助教 (20609284)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマンマシンインタフェース / 筋電義手 / 非線形ARX / ベイジアンネットワーク / サポートベクターマシン / 分類器 / 動作推定 / 随意性 / 即応性 / 制御系設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is concerned with a man-machine interface development for mutil-degree-of-freedom myo-prosthesis, especially which realize high voluntary and response. A hybrid method consisting of motion classifier and motion estimation is proposed to realize the interface. A Bayesian network method is also utilized for order reduction of the estimator. The artificial hand is developed for this purpose and it is used for verification of the method via STEF exam. These results demonstrates the effectiveness of the method.