Development of Liquid Crstal Wide Angle Fovea Sensor by which Attention Point can Change Rapidly Without Any Mechanical Part
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2017)
Keio University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Sota Shimizu  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (20328107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 進  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (50005401)
河村 希典  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90312694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロボティクス / 液晶広角中心窩センサ / バイオメカニクス / メカトロニクス / 人間機械システム / コンピュータビジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the afocal Liquid Crystal (LC) Wide Angle Fovea optical lens system, by which the attention point can change very rapidly without any mechanical part. Since the response time of the LC lens cell increases in proportion to square of a thickness of its LC layer, this afocal optical system can achieve the rapid attention point change even if the thickness is thin. On the other hand, its performance as a lens system is not enough but very dark because of removing optical rays except those parallel and nearly-parallel to the optical axis. This study indicates we can design in advance the performance and specification of this LC zoom lens unit part using its mathematical model, in which the lens power of the applied LC lens cell, the achieved magnification change, and the distance between the two cells are paid attention to. Also we have compared the results with the conventional zoom lens applying the Galirean and Keplerian telescopic structures, respectively.