Analysis of higher brain activation of human operator under robot motion control strategy based on dynamical interaction control between human operator and robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tsumugiwa Toru  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (90362912)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人間-機械協調系 / ロボット / ロボットの運動制御 / マンマシンインターフェース / 高次脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate brain and muscle activation state during machine operation such as a human-robot cooperation task under the robot motion control strategy based on dynamical interaction control between the human operator and the robot. In this study, inertia and frictional force were set as the experimental conditions. The inertia and frictional force are parameters representing dynamic characteristics and motion characteristics during the human-robot cooperation task. The experimental results revealed significant differences in the brain and muscle activation. The results of this study were published in the internal/international conferences and international journals of the mechanical engineering and the robotics.