Measurement and evaluation of care postures using small gyro sensors based on the ill-conditioned problem of the inverse kinematics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YOKOGAWA RYUICHI  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (70220548)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords介護支援 / 姿勢計測 / 腰痛防止 / 運動学 / ロボティクス / 逆運動学 / 不良設定問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to develop the convenient system by which we can measure and evaluate caregiver's postures. In the system, characteristics of the postures are represented as values of the measure. The caregiver's task is to transfer a person requiring care from the wheelchair to the bed and vice-versa. We can evaluate the postures of the caregiver more easily with the caregiving process than without it by using simple motion sensors which are attached on the upper body and lower back of the caregiver. The caregiver can modify his/her postures by checking out a video taken with a USB camera. The performance of the system was evaluated using a motion capture system. The results of the simulations, in which caregivers participated, indicated that the system was effective to reduce the load on caregivers' lumbar part.