Locally operated multi-angle manipulator for accurate surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Toshikazu  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (90460766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 敦  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (20283731)
中村 達雄  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
西澤 祐吏  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (50545001)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手術支援ロボット / 鉗子マニピュレータ / 保持マニピュレータ / ローカル操作 / 第3の手 / マニピュレータ / 操作インタフェース / 単孔式内視鏡下手術 / オフセット / ワイヤ駆動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new forceps manipulator have developed to act as the third arm for robotically assisted single-incision laparoscopic surgery (SILS) performed by a surgeon working near the patient. The locally operated multi-angle manipulator consists of (1) curved-angle forceps manipulator providing the wide field of view and the large working area, (2) compact holding manipulator with linear and circular telescopic rails, and (3) locally operated interface that collaborated with the surgeon and the manipulator. These devices could be used for robotic surgery applications. This proposed manipulator leads to reduce medical staff and the costs, patients waiting for their surgery, and become widely used SILS.