Development of two limbs six-dof parallel robot with kinematic and actuation redundancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Harada Takashi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80434851)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知能機械 / パラレルメカニズム / 冗長ロボット / 機構解析 / 機械設計 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel two-limb six-degrees-of-freedom (dof) parallel robot redundantly driven by eight actuators is proposed. The mechanism of the robot has a two-layer structure in which the eight-dof actuators control the six-dof hand via the seven-dof internal mechanism. The first part of the hierarchy from the eight-dof actuators to the seven-dof internal mechanism has actuation redundancy, and the second part of the hierarchy from the seven-dof internal mechanism to the six-dof hand has kinematic redundancy. The kinematic redundancy contributes to singularity avoidance, while the actuation redundancy contributes to backlash removal by acting on the internal forces of the mechanism. The validity was verified by numerical calculations and the prototyping. A novel differential screw drive systems and differential belt drive systems are also developed as related researches of this project.