Project/Area Number |
15K05919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Akita National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 機能的電気刺激 / 車いす / 関節モーメント / リハビリテーション / 随意運動 / 下肢関節モーメント / ボトムブラケット高さ / トレーニング / 自転車 / ペダルセンサ / 力センサ / 3次元解析 / 3次元動作解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For this study, we developed bicycles of three types for people with disabilities: a four-wheel type, an upright type, and a recumbent type. Each cycle apparatus has a cycling device unit and a wheelchair. These three cycling devices have different bottom bracket (BB) heights from the ground level. Here, the bottom bracket is a machine element at the center of the crankshaft. Voluntary and functional electrical stimulated (FES) motions were evaluated. This study investigated the effects of BB height on lower limb joint moments of healthy subjects. Experimentation with those bicycles clarified the following results. In cases during either FES exercise or voluntary exercise, use of the recumbent type with the highest BB height facilitates high-intensity exercise. By contrast, the exercise intensity was lower with the upright type and the four-wheel type with a low BB height.