Studies on general-purpose optical tweezers system with different optical configurations for high performance non-contact 3D micromanipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30357454)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光ピンセット / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 知能機械 / 画像処理 / マイクロマニピュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to precisely manipulate various micro-objects in a true three-dimensional (3D) workspace, we have developed two types of dual optical tweezers (OTs) that can precisely control the spatial-temporal 3D structure of laser trap potentials in real time which were combined with intelligent control techniques such as computer vision. Using two 3D OTs system constructed by two sets of the 2-axis gimbal mirror and electrically focus-tunable lens and/or OTs system with a microlens array, we demonstrated the kaleidoscopic patterning and clustering of numerous microbeads, the automated assembling of cell-grasping tools in 3D workspace, and so forth. These dual OTs systems will open up new possibilities in the biomedical field, particularly in single cell and 3D biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した2種類の光学系は,2軸走査ミラーと焦点可変レンズまたはマイクロレンズアレイという2種類の安価な市販素子を用いて,一般的な1ビーム多点光ピンセット光学系では実現の困難な大規模または複雑な3次元マイクロ操作を,光学素子1個を交換するという形で可能とする,汎用性の高い高機能な双腕型光ピンセットの構成法を提供するものである.したがって,試料の一括大量操作や3次元精密操作などが不可欠なライフサイエンス分野などにおける光ピンセットの有用性をより高めるものであり,今後,AI技術などをこのシステムへ統合することで,汎用マイクロ操作技術として,多様な分野でより一層の学術的貢献が期待できる.