Generation Best Mix Analysis based on Variable Discretization Time Intervals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HARA RYOICHI  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80361872)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発電機起動停止計画問題 / 蓄電池 / 再生可能エネルギー発電 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impact analysis of renewable energy generation installations requires computational simulations. Typical modeling of power systems in these simulations is achieved by discretizing the time domain which inherently lies in continuous domain. Typically, the constant time interval such as one second or thirty minutes is applied in the discretization process. Applying shorter time intervals would improve the accuracy of modeling, however, it could terribly elongate the computation time. This research developed the variable discretization technique, which applies different time intervals considering the necessity of analysis. The developed method was applied in battery sizing and unit commitment (UC) problems. Especially, for the UC, the proposed method succeeded in reducing the computation time by 30% of conventional methods.