A Theory of Super-Distributed Autonomous Load Control for New Electric Power Systems Based on Intermittent Generators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Hiroumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10202079)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電力システム / 負荷制御 / 強化学習 / 合意制御 / 周波数制御 / ヒートポンプ / 電気自動車 / マルチエージェント / 平均合意アルゴリズム / 平均合意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Penetration of renewable energy sources such as photovoltaic and wind power of which the electric power outputs intermittently fluctuate, requires the advancement of power system operation in order to maintain stable electricity supply. The purpose of my study is to develop a theory of autonomous decentralized load control to achieve the advancement. In the study, by the simulation of an integrated model of appliances and electric power system, it was clarified how reinforcement learning can be applied to control system of heat pumped air conditioner, and average consensus algorithm is useful to reduce the bias in the use of many appliances for the load control.