Role of mesoporosity on double-layer capacitance produced between ionic liquid and activated carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Seiji  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00363739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気二重層キャパシタ / 活性炭 / メソ孔 / 電解液 / イオン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, in order to realize non-flammable electric double-layer capacitors, a role of mesoporosity on the double-layer capacitance produced between the ionic liquid electrolyte and the activated carbon electrode was investigated. In addition to this, the role of mesoporosity in different types of ionic liquid electrolytes and under low temperatures was also investigated. It was found that mesoporosity provided ions in the pores of activated carbon high diffusivity, resulting in the isolation of ions from the pore walls. Therefore, introduction of mesoporosity was not necessarily effective to realize high capacitance and low internal resistance of electric double-layer capacitors.