Development of Advanced Technology in Electromagnetic Field Analysis for Engineering Application of High-Temperature Superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kamitani Atsushi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00224668)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温超伝導体 / 数値シミュレーション / 非線形方程式 / 有限要素法 / ペレット入射 / 遮蔽電流密度解析 / 核融合 / リニア加速 / 等価回路 / Krylov空間法 / Newton法 / 階層行列 / QR分解 / 微積分方程式 / 遮蔽電流密度 / Krylov部分空間法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high-performance method is proposed for solving a linear system in the shielding current analysis of a cracked high-temperature superconducting (HTS) film. After the discretization, the shielding current analysis reduces to a linear system at each iteration cycle of the Newton method. However, the cracks significantly affect convergence property of a linear-system solver. In order to improve its convergence property, the variable reduction method is proposed. If the method is implemented, the convergence property is hardly influenced by any cracks.
On the other hand, a numerical code is also developed for analyzing the shielding current density in an HTS film that is part of a pellet container moving in an applied magnetic field. In the code, Newton's equation of motion for the pellet container is solved together with the governing equation of the shielding current density. By using the code, the performance of the superconducting linear acceleration system is investigated.