Energy saving of pulsed power water purification treatment by power regeneration circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yanagidaira Takeshi  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10323213)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords排水処理 / 難生分解性物質 / 微生物 / 有害物質 / 省エネルギー / 難分解性有機物 / 促進酸化 / 高電圧 / ラジカル / 浄水処理 / パルスパワー / 難分解性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decomposition of refractory chemicals using advanced oxidation process was investigated using a high voltage pulse generating circuit and a creeping discharge reactor immersed in water. The circuit configuration was examined for energy saving and synchronous operation of many semiconductors, and got a sufficient electric output and sufficient oxidative decomposition with low average power consumption.
The performance of the system is examined considering the influence on the microbes in the reaction vessel so as to convert waste water into biologically safe water. Using discharges of peak power of 600 kW and average power of 90 W for 5 to 30 minutes, the methylene blue pigment oxidatively decomposed to a substance that can be biodegraded by microbes. The number of heterotrophic bacteria during the discharge treatment did not decrease greatly when the treatment time was within 20 minutes, and the viable cell count increased by two orders of magnitude in 5 days after the treatment.