Development of Switched Capacitor Converter-Based Multi-Port Converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Masatoshi Uno  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70443281)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスイッチトキャパシタ / マルチポートコンバータ / 直列共振型インバータ / PWMコンバータ / 太陽電池 / 蓄電池 / スイッチトキャパシタコンバータ / 直列共振コンバータ / 非干渉制御 / 電荷移動解析 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 部分影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photovoltaic (PV) systems containing a rechargeable battery as an energy buffer require multiple dc-dc converters for PV panel control and battery regulation, and hence, they are prone to be complex and costly. To simplify the system by reducing the number of converters, this paper proposes the non-isolated switched capacitor converter (SCC)-based multi-port converter (SC-MPC) for standalone PV systems. The proposed SC-MPC can be derived by integrating a bidirectional PWM converter, series-resonant converter (SRC), and an SCC with sharing switches. PWM and PFM controls are employed for the PWM converter and SRC, respectively, to regulate either a battery voltage, output voltage, or input power from a PV panel, depending on power balance among the input, battery, and load. The 150-W prototype was built for an experimental verification, and the results demonstrated the output voltage could be regulated independently on the battery voltage or input port of PV panels.