Development of Power Converters for Microgrid with Automatic Shutdown and Recover Function of Loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Funato Hirohito  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60272217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春名 順之介  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40609369)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords直流マイクログリッド / droop制御 / 高昇圧比 / 負荷遮断 / マイクログリッド / 直流給電 / スイッチトインダクタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is development of a new dc microgrid system. A concept of this system is “to use as much as possible in usual” and “to maintain minimum function in emergency”. In the proposed system, dc distribution system is employed because a lot of distributed generation system is dc source. In order to realize this concept, automatic shutdown and recover function of loads is proposed. In this concept, low-priority load is automatically disconnected from grid when power source is not enough, while disconnected load is automatically connected when power source is recovered. Four types of new step-up dc-dc converters suitable for photovoltaic generation and battery storage system are proposed with new maximum power point tracking control. In addition, three types of dc-ac converters suitable for interconnection between the proposed grid and commercial grid are proposed in order to realize more efficient microgrid.