Development of non-contact transmission mechanism for design of torque limit function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ANDO YOSHINORI  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (70242831)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Iwanori
CHIGIRA Koji
SEKIJIMA Yuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気歯車 / 積層式 / ハルバッハ配列 / トルク制限機能 / 非接触伝達 / トルクリミット / 最大伝達トルク / トルク調整 / トルクリミット値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A harmonic magnetic gear with a high reduction ratio and high utilization efficiency of magnets is studied. In the stackable structure, a proposed gear can adjust a transmission torque by changing the number of stacks. The Halbach array of magnets is used for each layer. Through simulation and experiments, the proposed structure has improved torque density compared with conventional stackable harmonic magnetic gear.
The torque limit function of the cylindrical magnetic gear is concerned and adjust of the step-out torque after assembling was attempted by inserting the coil between the magnetic gears. It was confirmed that the maximum transmission torque can be adjusted by changing the coil inserted between the gears. In addition, it was possible to extend the adjustable range of step-out torque even with the same coil by applying current to the coil.