Project/Area Number |
15K05932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲田 優貴 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00735532)
Research Collaborator |
SUZUKI Hitoshi
TAKATORI Yoshimitsu
TOKAJI Kimio
IKEDA Kazumi
SUZUKI Fumiya
IMAMURA Kengo
MORI Yuuya
MIYAMOTO Rei
KANAMORI Yasotoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 水処理 / 大気圧放電 / 球雷 / 活性種 / ヒドロ式ラジカル / 球雷状放電 / ヒドロキシラジカル / オゾン生成 / 質量分析 / インジゴカルミン / 酢酸 / 溶質の過渡変化 / 光学測定 / ヒドロキシラジカルの2次元分布測定 / 球雷放電 / 吸光光度法 / 極性効果 / ヒドロキリラジカル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By the ball-lightning discharge, first announced in 2002, decomposition performances and its abilities generating chemical active species, such as ozon and OH radicals, depending on the discharge polarities were studied experimentally. As a result, its performance was evaluated by decomposition of indigo carmine dye and acetic acid,which are widely used for evaluation of water treatment. And it can be estimated about 1/2 of the maximum efficiency obtained by other water treatment, as initial results. We also found a difference between the decomposition characteristics due to the polarity of discharge and its active species. Furthermore, the decomposition process was examined by two-dimensional measurement of luminescence from active species and liquid chromatography analysis.