DEVELOPMENT OF MAGNETIC DEVICES FOR IMPROVING THE EFFICIENCY OF LLC TYPE DC-DC CONVERTERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAOTOME Hideo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50261938)
Research Collaborator GORAI Kazuki
WASHIZU Tatsuki
AZUMA Keisuke
KIDUKA Hiroki
TANAKA Takuma
TABUCHI Masanobu
HAMAMOTO Yuki
OHTA Hiroki
SUGAWARA Kouhei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDC-DCコンバータ / 磁気デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The iron loss of ferrite is composed of the hysteresis and dynamic magnetic losses. In this study, it was found that the temperature characteristics of the two losses were different. This fact suggests that their generation mechanisms are different and the specifications of DC-DC converters should be determined in consideration of the operational core temperature because the total amount loss depends on the temperature.
An LLC type DC-DC converter was manufactured and the experiments with it showed the ratio of the iron loss of the transformer was approximately 2/3 to the total amount loss of the converter.