Development of a Fine Haptic Simulator for Storage and Reproduction of Real-world Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokokura Yuki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70622364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 潔  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40185187)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsForce control / Impedance control / Momentum control / Admittance control / Linear amplifier / モーションコントロール / パワーエレクトロニクス / ハプティクス / 時間領域差分法 / ダイオードクランプリニア増幅器 / 実世界ハプティクス / 外乱オブザーバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the fine reproduction system for the environmental haptic sensations of target objects. In order to overcome the problems of conventional systems, we proposed a new reproduction system of haptic sensations based on momentum control. Moreover, we proposed a new diode-clamped linear amplifier (DCLA) topology using only n-channel MOSFETs. Because the DCLA uses multilevel topology and active state of MOSFETs, noise levels of output voltage of the proposed DCLA is lower than general pulse width modulation(PWM) inverters. Additionally, this research also proposed a method of voltage feed-back control, which is capable of compensating crossover distortion of the DCLA. The output voltage of the DCLA has crossover distortion that causes the increase of voltage error and total harmonic distortion. Therefore, we achieved the very fine, low noise, high efficiency motor drives. The effectiveness of the proposed method is confirmed by experiments and analysis.