The development of the super high efficiency power conditioner with single phase 13 levels inverter using the bidirectional switches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
AMEI Kenji  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (50262499)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチレベルインバータ / 単相 / 13レベル / 双方向スイッチ / 素子数低減 / 出力電圧制御 / パワーコンディショナ / 自立運転 / 単相13レベル / 実効値電圧制御 / 瞬時値電圧制御 / LCフィルタレス / 系統連系制御 / 平均値制御 / 追従制御 / 系統連系 / 低歪み / 高効率 / 最適スイッチング位相 / 高耐圧、低オン抵抗素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, high efficiency and reduction method of the waveform distortion were investigated for single phase 13 levels inverter that there is not an LC filter and, a PWM control is unnecessary. The application to a power conditioner was attempted. At first, by optimization of the pulse width, it was confirmed that output voltage was unaffected by the increase and decrease of the dead time. In addition, feedback control of the output voltage was introduced, and effective value was calculated by stepped output voltage waveform, and a method to control voltage constantly was proposed. The voltage regulation was suppressed in less than 1% by this control.
By the above-mentioned result, the waveform distortion was reduced to 3.1%, and 98.1% of efficiency was confirmed. It was confirmed that the operating of the grid independent operation of the power conditioner was feasible by this circuit.