Project/Area Number |
15K05938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Yoshinobu 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10342495)
Research Collaborator |
NAGAO Masayuki
KAWASHIMA Tomohiro
MUTO Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 静電吸着法 / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 熱可塑性ポリイミド / コンポジト材料 / 絶縁破壊の強さ / 熱伝導率 / 放熱性コンポジット絶縁材料 / 窒化ホウ素 / 配向 / ポリメタクリル酸メチル / 鱗片状窒化ホウ素 / コンポジット / 絶縁破壊 / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / 静電吸着 / コンポジット絶縁材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a thermally conductive and electrically insulating composite material with high thermal conductivity and acceptable breakdown strength, polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA)/hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) composite materials were produced by electrostatic adsorption method. The breakdown strength of the composite which the flaky surfaces of h-BN was oriented parallel to the thickness direction, was smaller than that of the composite which the flaky surfaces of h-BN was oriented perpendicular to the thickness direction. On the other hand, the thermal conductivity exhibited the inverse trend to the breakdown strength. The orientation direction of hBN and the orientation direction of the interface between the hBN and PMMA influenced to these properties. The properties of the composite material can be easily changed as necessary controlled by each factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
作製したコンポジット材料は理論的には均一分散の材料であり、それらを前提とした熱伝導率の理論式や熱流シミュレーションなどと比較検討できるため学実的価値は高い。また。各種電力機器の開発は絶縁材料の開発と言っても過言ではなく、放熱の問題は電力機器のみならずあらゆる機器の信頼性に関わる問題のため、簡易な方法な方法で作製でき、かつこれまでにない優れた特性をもつ放熱性コンポジット材料は社会的・工業的意義が極めて大きい。