Study on the control scheme of the modular matrix converter with a hierarchical control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIURA YUSHI  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90354646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISE Toshifumi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00184581)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモジュラーマルチレベル変換器 / マトリックスコンバータ / 階層型制御系 / モジュラーマルチレベルコンバータ / 階層制御 / モジュラーマルチレベルマトリックスコンバータ / MMC / 事故時運転継続性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Application of the hierarchical control system to the Modular Multilevel Matrix Converter (MMMxC) that is a member of Modular Multilevel Converter (MMC) family is investigated. The hierarchical control system enables 1)flexibility in the increase of the number of cells, 2)simplification of power control, zero sequence voltage suppression control and capacitor voltage balancing control, 3)improvement of Fault Ride-Through (FRT) capability against a voltage sag and voltage/current unbalance. In this research, these features were demonstrated through numerical simulation and experiments using a 2-kVA 7-level small-scale MMMxC. These results indicate that the MMMxC with the hierarchical control system is one of the promising high-capacity high-voltage frequency converters.