Development of High-Frequency Resonant Inverters for Metal Hardening Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Tomokazu  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (40370019)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電力変換 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 高周波誘導加熱 / 高周波インバータ / 周波数変換 / 金属熱処理 / 共振形電力変換 / 誘導加熱 / エネルギー応用 / 電力変換工学 / 高周波電力変換 / 共振形コンバータ / 金熱処理加工 / 非接触エネルギー伝送 / 高効率化 / ソフトスイッチング / 金属熱処理加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high frequency(HF) resonant inverters for metal hardening applications have been developed in this research project. Four kinds of new dc-ac inverters and ac-ac converters have been proposed, and their feasibility has been clarified by experiment. The time-sharing dc-ac HF inverter is developed which has the excellent features of cost-effective power circuit and low switching losses as well as good electromagnetic compatibility. Hugh efficiency over 95% has been confirmed in a 500W-100kHz prototype. The second and third converters developed in the project are based on a resonant inductor-less topology under the principle of time sharing.
The fourth type of proposed resonant convert is a single-stage low frequency- high frequency ac-ac converter. The High-effciency over 97% and sound power quality of line current have been demonstrated by 3kW-40kHz prototype with e ferromagnetic metal induction heating load.